The name in Latin: Hippóphaë
Title in English: sea buckthorn
Treat the family: suckers — Elaeagnaceae
Used in everyday life of the sea buckthorn: fruit, leaves, bark.
Small (up to 4 m) tree or shrub-covered gray bark, thorny branches. Young shoots with small ball-shaped buds are covered with silver, and later — the rusty-brown scales. Lance-linear leaves (up to 8 cm), green above, entire, bottom — silver brownish, sitting approximately. Unisexual flowers, plant — a dioecious. Brownish staminate flowers, small, in short spikes, with perianth glubokorazdelnym and four stamens. Inconspicuous greenish flowers pistils of a tubular perianth, bilobed, are listochnyh sinuses. One pistil, with the upper ovary.
The fruit of sea buckthorn. Berry — oval drupe (up to 8 mm in length), orange-red or yellowish. The fruits are sitting side by side, caked stem. Seeds (about 5 mm long), shiny, black, with a brook.
Habitat: native to Europe and Central Asia.
Food, vitaminoznoe, polliniferous, medicine, tanidonosnoe, coloring, decorative, phytomeliorative, cosmetic plant.
The fruit aroma, the taste is similar to the fruits of pineapple, bitter, after the first frost lose their bitterness and become sour, taste. Viburnum berries are used for a variety of processing and raw. Due to the extremely high nutritional and taste properties of the fruit produce juices, syrups, extracts, compotes, jellies, jelly, marmalade, candy, fillings for chocolates, jelly and so on. Pastry made with sea buckthorn berries and jam, jelly, candy possess high palatability. In the fruit flesh has an aromatic oil (9%) and fat, sugar (up to 6%), citric acid and malic acid (4%), tannin and pectin. Oil contained in the fruit, giving them a unique, sweet, strong flavor, improving taste, sea buckthorn puts on a special place among fruit plants. Sea Buckthorn Berries — natural multivitamin concentrates. They contain pro-vitamin A (8 mg), vitamin PP, C, B1, B2, E, folic acid.
The constituent elements of sea buckthorn.
The composition of 100 g of sea buckthorn are:
- Water — 83.5 g
- Fat — 2.51 g
- Protein — 0.94 g
- Carbohydrates — 10.19 g
- Organic Acid — 2.56 g
- Mono-and disaccharides — 5g
- Fiber — 4.72 g
- Ash — 0.54 g
Vitamins are a part of sea buckthorn:
- Vitamin B1 — 0,028 mg
- Vitamin B3 — 0.36 mg
- Vitamin C — 200 mg
- Vitamin E — 10.28 mg
- Vitamin B9 — 9.87 micrograms
- Vitamin H — 2.11 micrograms
- Vitamin B2 — 0,048 mg
Macronutrients that make up the buckthorn:
- Calcium — 28.85 mg
- Sodium — 3.28 mg
- Potassium — 71.54 mg
- Phosphorus — 5.83 mg
- Magnesium — 19.77 mg
Trace elements that make up the buckthorn:
- Iron — 400 mg
Energy value of sea buckthorn.
- 100 g of sea buckthorn is 52 kcal.
The practical use of sea buckthorn.
Sea buckthorn — brilliant pyltsenos, in the summer gives many a state of high pollen. Sea buckthorn berries — health diet, it is very valuable product. Sea-buckthorn oil, which is made from the seeds and fruits, it is recommended to use in gynecological practice in radiation injuries of the skin, ulcers of the stomach and duodenum, as a germicide it is used for many infectious diseases.
Sea-buckthorn oil is also used to treat psoriasis, ulcerative lupus, burns and frostbite places. They also treat some eye diseases, eczema. The fruit juice and take with scurvy, with hypovitaminosis, fruits and leaves — for the treatment of diseases of the stomach and rheumatism, seeds — as a great laxative. In veterinary medicine, sea buckthorn branches are used to accelerate growth and polishing wool of sheep. Bark contains a substance hydroxytryptamine, which has antitumor properties. A similar effect has and alcoholic extract of bark. The leaves and branches of buckthorn have high tannin (up 13.2%) and is widely used in the leather industry. Berries with iron sulphate used for coloring in yellow variety of fabrics.
Seabuckthorn gives a heavy, hard, yellowish, fine-mesh, wood, with a little bit of
brown-yellow nucleus, which is suitable for the manufacture of small parts.
Sea buckthorn has also found use in cosmetics of sea buckthorn oils offer excellent hydrating mask that have the ability to accelerate the generation and epithelialization of the skin tissue, and a decoction of the berries and twigs are recommended for hair loss.
The use of sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is very useful for human health, due to high content of nutrients and vitamins. It comprises vitamins, tocopherol, unsaturated fatty acid, carotene, iron, magnesium, sulfur, manganese, folic acid, aluminum, silicon, boron and titanium.
In the cortex of sea-buckthorn tree has a happiness hormone — serotonin, which is why sea buckthorn tree is often called the tree of happiness. In inflammatory processes, to reduce pain and to heal wounds is recommended to use oil, juice, extracts, herbal teas and syrups made from sea buckthorn.
Sea buckthorn helps to strengthen the walls of blood vessels, and significantly improves tissue metabolism. Buckthorn bark has a strong anti-tumor properties. In cases of duodenal ulcers, chronic lack of vitamins, gastritis, as well as for the treatment of diseases of the cardiovascular system used buckthorn (inside). For the treatment of gynecological diseases, various non-healing wounds and ulcers, burns also use sea buckthorn.
In ophthalmology buckthorn also found use. Based buckthorn fruit tree produce drugs intended for the treatment of corneal and ocular defects in eye burns. Sea buckthorn is recommended for pharyngitis, sinusitis, laryngitis. Widespread inhalation, made on the basis of decoctions and infusions of sea buckthorn. To reduce rheumatic pains apply oblepikhovye compresses. In folk medicine, sea buckthorn decoctions are used to treat rheumatism, gout, and as a laxative.
The harm of sea buckthorn.
In some cases, however it is not recommended to use sea buckthorn? Thus, sea buckthorn oil can not be taken for hepatitis, acute cholecystitis, pancreatitis, diarrhea and other diseases of the pancreas.
Buckthorn berries are contraindicated in diseases of the pancreas, liver, gall bladder, and giperatsidnom gastritis.
Juice and fresh sea buckthorn fruit can not be consumed by people suffering from kidney stone disease.
Sea-buckthorn oil is used as an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent that stimulates the process of rebuilding the soft tissues, including after alcoholic intoxication, regulates fat metabolism, increases the amount of protein, prevents the development of atherosclerosis.
Sea-buckthorn oil has great healing and analgesic effect. They treat women's diseases, eczema, lubricating mucous membranes, skin, taking the inside. Sea buckthorn oil is a wonderful treat burns, sinusitis, pressure ulcers, inflammation of the pulp of the teeth and gums, ulcers of the rectum, tonsillitis. In cosmetology, sea buckthorn oil is used for nail care and skin with hair loss and hair loss. It is perfectly restores the elasticity of the skin, smoothes wrinkles, improves skin tone and elasticity of the skin will come. It gives the skin elasticity and silkiness person.
Preparation of sea buckthorn oil
Fresh fruit should be washed under clean water, dry. Then, the berries should squeeze the juice. The resulting juice is poured into a not very deep glass bowl wide. Then put her dark place for a day. After the deadline, will be present on the surface of the oil, lighter in color and buttery consistency, which is necessary to collect and pour into a glass container, tightly covered.