Parsnip






ParsnipParsnip. Parsnip — a popular way to enhance sexual activity, increase of appetite, hallucinations, as a painkiller for kidney, stomach cramps as an antitussive and to mitigate and sputum.

Latin name: Pastinaca sativa.

English name: Parsnip.

Family: Umbrella — Apiaceae.

Common names: a fat carrot, carrot lamb, deer feed, spindle root.

Pharmacy name: the fruits of parsnip-Pastinacae fructus, the root of the parsnip — Pastinacae radix.

Used parts parsnip seed: fruit and root.

Botanical description: parsnip — biennial umbrella plant, which reaches a height of about 1m. Spindle-shaped whitish root of the plant is fixed in the soil. Stem ribbed, furrowed, branching from the middle. The leaves are usually simple, pinnate, with three-blade terminal leaflet, lower — with short petioles, the upper — sessile. Read more info»

Chinese cabbage

Chinese cabbage vegetableChinese cabbage. Chinese cabbage — a vegetable that helps with gastric and duodenal ulcers, with acute gastritis, has antiviral properties.
In Latin: Brassica pekinensis.
In English: Celery cabbage.
Synonyms: petsay or salad sprouts.
It belongs to the family: Cabbage — Brassicaceae.
The botanical description of Chinese cabbage — a biennial plant, but culture is grown as an annual. Chinese cabbage leaves loose head. Each sheet has a white Chinese cabbage and flat median vein, the edges of leaves of Chinese cabbage — sometimes wavy toothed, slightly inside the leaf pupyrchaty, while the cylindrical cabbages — oblong and elongated. Kochan Chinese cabbage in the context of a yellow-green color. Yellow color of the leaves are sometimes bright green. Chinese cabbage harvest in June. Read more info»

Okra (Okra, ladies fingers)

Okra vegetableOkra (Okra, ladies fingers)

The name in Latin — Abelmoschus esculentuss.

It belongs to the family — Malvaceae.

Okra (Okra, ladies fingers) — an annual plant, is very valuable vegetable crop. Okra (Okra, ladies fingers) — is a relative of plants such as cocoa, cotton, hibiscus from the family Malvaceae. Originally okra (okra, ladies fingers) from Ethiopia, the Middle East, North Africa, Europe, Asia, America, is now surrounded (Okra, ladies fingers) has successfully cultivated there.

There are two kinds of okra (okra, ladies fingers)

— Stunted: height 40 cm,

— Tall: height of 2 m Read more info»

Cucumber

Cucumber vegetableCucumber — a vegetable. In Latin name: Cucumis sativus.

In English the name of: Cucumber.

It belongs to the family: Pumpkin — Cucurbitaceae.

Used in the home of the cucumber: the fruit and leaves.

Botanical Description: stem creeping, rough ends mustache, he clings to their support, the stem is extended to 1-2 m leaf heart-shaped, five-blade. The fruits of cucumber — seeded, juicy, emerald-green blister. The structure of cucumber fruit — is defined as a melon. From a botanical point of view of cucumber fruits — berries are false. They may have different shapes and sizes tolko it depends on the variety. In cooking, cucumber belongs to the vegetable crops. Read more info»

Nori

 Nori descriptionNori — is the Japanese name of some species of red algae, as well as products made from them. Description of Nori. In Latin is synonymous with nori — purple, and in Irish — Lavery, but won thanks to the popularity of nori in Japan. The first description of nori in the 8th century BC In feudal times was the product of nori, which allowed Japan to pay tribute to the emperor, it was mentioned in the Japanese code — Taiho, 701 per year. Up to 987 years will be the usual Nori for Japanese food, but in our time understanding the words as the nori, the dried thin sheet of pressed seaweed came later.

Nori is divided into three classes: A, B, C. A high quality — nori category A. This is a smooth, rich-green leaves of algae with no bright spots, with a slight golden hue. Nori A variety of very durable, plastic, with a twisting does not break down, have a noticeable flavor of the sea, give piquancy to the sushi and rolls. Grade B nori, C — Nori is low quality compared to A.
There may be gaps not rare burst during cooking culinary dishes. Color of nori in this class — a reddish, slightly reddish or pale green. There is also a gradation of nori on a category Gold, Silver, Red, Green — , respectively, of high quality to low. Read more info»