Oregano






Oregano-a-vegetable.Oregano — a vegetable that contains tannins, bitterness and essential oil is a good tool in the treatment of diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.

The name in Latin: Origanum vulgare.

Title in English: Oregano, Wild Marjoram.

Family: Labiatae — Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Common name: amulet, brass color pchelolyub, matserdushka, zenovka.

Pharmaceutical Name: marjoram (oregano) — Origani herba (Herba Origani).

Portions of this herb are used: the whole herb without roots. And in the selected materials oregano, must not be present coarse stems, with few active ingredients. Read more info»

Peas

Peas vegetable

Peas — a vegetable that can help control diabetes because carbohydrates pea, and composed of glucose and fructose from falling even without the help of insulin directly into the blood.

The name in Latin: Pisum sativum.

Title in English: Pea.

It belongs to the family: Bean — Fabaceae.

The applied part of the structure of peas: seed grass.

Botanical characteristics: pea — a one-year grass with rather weak climbing stems. Pea leaves are pinnate branching at the ends of his mustache, with their help, they cling to the growing number of plants. Stipules very large. The flowers are pea — are papilionaceous corolla. The hallmark of a pea flower is trehreberny column with a small groove at the bottom and top of the hairs. Read more info»

Brussels sprouts

Brussels sprouts vegetable

Brussels sprouts — a vegetable, vitamin C in its composition is 5 times higher in comparison with other types of cabbage. Brussels sprouts, is very useful for children and teenagers and people in the age, and is often used as a dietary product, for example, in cardiovascular system.

The name in Latin: Brassica oleracea.

Title in English: Brussels sprouts.

It belongs to the family: Cabbage — Brassicaceae.

Description: brussels sprouts — a biennial cross-pollinated culture, unlike the other types of cabbage. In the first year sprouts form a thick cylindrical stem to a height of 60 cm, with a small or medium sized slightly lyre-shaped leaves on long stalks are not fat from 20 to 33 cm plates of leaves of Brussels sprouts have green or gray-green color, with a little wax bloom, seemingly solid smooth, and sometimes slaboizognutym edge in length of 20-40 cm, 20-35 cm in width. Read more info»

Broccoli

Broccoli

Broccoli — a vegetable, one of the most useful, a huge warehouse of the vitamins and minerals.

The name in Latin: Brassica silvestris

It belongs to the family: Cruciferae.

Title in English: Broccoli

Habitat: The genus broccoli — from Asia Minor and from the Eastern Mediterranean. Although, broccoli has been bred by the Romans and a very long time, one of the most popular in Italy, France and vegetable crops, as in America, it agreed to «recognize» only the beginning of XX century. Better for the broccoli is a cool and damp climate.

Description of vegetables: broccoli — is an annual plant of the cabbage family, one of the subspecies of cauliflower. And edible it has the same part. In the first year of broccoli stalk reaches a height of 70-100 cm and the top forms a large amount of succulent branches (aka «stems»), ending in dense groups of small greenish buds. And they gathered in a loose head, and cut it for as long as the buds will not develop into large yellow flowers. Read more info»

Artichoke, Artichoke description of the vegetable

Artichoke

Artichoke (Artichoke) — is the name of the plant, the aster family. From the history of cultivation of vegetable artichoke can be counted more than 5,000 years, artichoke grown and eaten even ancient Egypt, Greece and even met Rome. Now artichoke grows almost on all continents except Antarctica, but in Australia, South America, artichoke spread, so that it is considered a weed.

Artichoke as a vegetable is more common in Italy, France, Spain, the USA (most of California). And in these countries collect and high yields of artichoke.

Artichoke valued unforgettable taste and dietary quality. Artichoke is interesting because it is collected and consumed at different stages of maturation. Young and even small fruits artichoke take in food in general form and medium in size and age are well suited for CANNING, or for marinating. That's ripe and large artichokes take in food is not completely cutting off the top, and bottom of the artichoke buds and removing the core. And the most recent and already revealed all the artichokes with the already darkened leaves almost all unfit to use. Read more info»