Bergamot — hybrid species farmed plants Rutaceae family, the genus Citrus. Plant was obtained by crossing of citron and orange.
Bergamot — is an evergreen tree whose height varies from two to ten meters. It has long branches that are covered with sharp spines slender, length last up to ten centimeters. Leathery leaves of a plant, petiolate, alternate, elliptic or oblong-ovate, pointed and shiny. Colour of upper side of the green, and the bottom — light green. Form of leaf plate slightly wavy toothed. Bergamot flowers are large, white or purple, have a sweet pleasant flavor. They can be single or gathered in axillary few-beams, bisexual. The fruit of a pear-shaped or spherical, has a thick three-layer shell. Bergamot pulp consists of a series of segments easily split contains a small amount of seed. Has a sour, bitter taste. Flowering bergamot is in March and April, and fruit ripening — in November — December.
The name must bergamot interesting pear shaped fruit and a light yellow color. What makes it similar to pear cultivar «bergamot». In this relationship the citrus with pears ends. There is another version of the origin of the name of the fruit. It is believed that the name was due to bergamot Italian city of Bergamo, where it grows a long time.
Bergamot is considered the birthplace of the South-East Asia. He was taken scientists from China. Travelers, traders brought it to Europe. Most plant came to taste the climate of Italy, where they were reared its first European plantation. Also, the plant is referred to in ancient Georgian medical sources XI-XVI centuries. In tevremena existed in ancient Armenian monastery pharmacy gardens where possible grown bergamot.
Bergamot enough the rmophilic tree, so in the open field, it can grow in humid climates subtropics. It can be seen along the Ionian coast in the Italian province of Calabria. Quite successfully cultivated in Brazil, the United States (Georgia), in Argentina. The largest, numerous qualitative and in composition of bergamot growing plantations in the South of Italy. Lovers of the exotic, recently began to grow bergamot at home.
Bergamot is made very valuable in their properties essential oil. For this purpose, the flowers and fruits of the tree. Oil is used in cosmetics, food industry for flavoring teas, aromatherapy (aphrodisiac) and medicine. Of the fruits and bergamot peel produce delicious candied fruits, jams and jellies. They are especially popular in Greece and Sicily. In fragrances bergamot oil can overlap with different flavors, complementing each other and creating beautiful buketno composition.
The chemical composition
Of flowers, leaves and fruit peels are an essential oil, which includes: L-linalilatsetat (up 50%), nerol, L-linalool, citral, terpineol, D-limonene, camphene, bergaptol, α-pinene, β-caryophyllene , bergapten, n-cymene, limonene, D-α-terpineol, sesquiterpene alcohols, bound and free geraniol, metilantranilat etc. (more than three hundred chemicals.).
Bergamot has a pleasant flavor due to the presence of free linalool and linalilatsetata.
Bergamot has good antiseptic properties that can be used in the treatment of infected skin lesions. Is used as an antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, sedative and as antispasmodic action. Fragrance oils improves mood, creativity, improves sleep, relieves symptoms of stress. Used for upper respiratory tract as a febrifuge. Strengthens the immune system herpes. Used in bronchopulmonary inflammation and diseases of the genitourinary system.
Bergamot oil lowers blood pressure and cholesterol levels in the blood. It is successfully used in the treatment of female pattern baldness and vitiligo.
In the plant contains furokumariny that can give photosensitizing effect, contributing to strong pigmentation of the skin. It is not necessary to handle sensitive skin, as well as possible burns, especially in summer. Of the drug should refrain allergies.
Essential oil «Bergamot»
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, toning effect.
mode of application
Effect of bergamot oil on the emotional sphere of the above is well-suited hero: it accelerates the melancholy, sadness, charging with energy. Perfect remedy for depression and apathy. It brings back to life the most hopeless pessimists, liberates and helps bloom smiles.
bergamot oil is determined by its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and tonic properties. It is useful problem youthful skin, to treat acne and other problems. [Oily and combination skin types bergamot makes cleaner and fresher, tones, tightens pores, evens tone pigmented areas.
Bergamot oil helps to cope with the heat. To do this, use a cold compress on the calf muscles. Bergamot is particularly effective in the treatment of urogenital infections: cystitis and urethritis, in which the hot sitz bath with a few drops of oil can reduce inflammation, soothe cramps and pain. Bergamot oil well stimulates the immune system, increases the body's resistance to viral infections. Bergamot — an excellent remedy for herpes: just denote redness should be lubricated with clean oil every 3 hours.
The magical effect
Bergamot, or orange, bergamot — wood, artificial breeding by crossing orange and citron, a height of 10 meters. Is a subspecies gorkogoapelsina. Received its name in honor of the city of Bergamo, which was first cultivated and implemented.
In perfumery widely used bergamot peel, due to its ability to integrate with other components to form a whole bunches of intoxicating aromas. Also used in the perfume oil of bergamot, which has a sweet lemon-orange tart smell with florals. This scent has a cooling effect and improves mood. Mainly used in the top notes.
Now in its natural form is not used in perfumery because of the high incidence of photo-burn under direct sunlight.
Bergamot essential oil is produced from the peel of the fruit inedible evergreen tree stump viruemogo in Italy and North Africa.
Bergamot tree appeared in Italy in the XVII century. Its origin is not known. Only namestion «bergamot», similar in sound to the Turkish «prince of pears,» says that the plant got to Italy from the East. It is cultivated in the Italian Calabria. At the height of up to 5 meters. Its cultivation requires special conditions, as in tree can not bear even a drop in temperature to +3 ° C. Delicate flowers can not tolerate the spring winds, and the July heat lead to falling of small unripe fruit with very little oil. All this makes Italy almost the only productive Telem bergamot essential oil.
The main effect on the internal organs and systems theme. Has antidepressant, antiseptic Skim, antispasmodic, antipyretic action reduction. The antiseptic properties of bergamot significant relatively enhanced in combination with eucalyptus oil that and sage.
Bergamot also has analgesic, yellow chegonit, anthelminthic and antimikoznym (antifungal) action. Lowers choles sterol levels, thins the blood, normalize digestion, eliminates stomach pain and if ki, improves appetite. Eliminates heavy feeling after eating. Helps with various skin diseases. Accelerates the healing of wounds and ulcers. Strengthens the muscles of the venous wall. normalizes arterial partial pressure, eliminates vegetative dystonia. Eliminates inflammation and nasal sinuses. Normalizes the secretion of the sebaceous and sweat same climb. Stimulates sexual activity. Effective tively reduces high body temperature in infectious and inflammatory diseases.
Indications for use:
• Stress, depression, a state of fear and anxiety, insomnia;
• varicose veins (no knots and inflammation)
• indigestion, colic, HYDRATED reduced appetite;
• catarrh of the upper respiratory tract, sore throat, flu, bronchitis, pharyngitis;
• frigidity, impotence;
• oily seborrhea, acne, eczema, psora al, scabies, herpes, insect bites, brightens and tightens pores.
Cosmetic and dermatological properties. Tones and refreshes the skin, regulates the function of the sebaceous glands. Reduces inflammation in acne.
Used for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. Strengthens hair and dandruff.
Psycho-emotional effect. Eliminates the de pression and fear. Uplifting. Improves communication skills, enhances imagination tion, promotes academic excellence, scientific and ill Divine creativity. Activates the creative side of thinking.
Bioenergetic effect. Brightens your aura, increases its brightness, helps to achieve suc cess in knowledge, creativity, easily overcome the difficulties. Very good neutralize aggressive energy of the crowd. Activates the vital energy.
Methods of application. All.
Warnings and contraindications. Bergamot is a class of citrus and can not be applied adopt less than 4 hours before going out in the sun. Not suitable for children under 12.
Skin reaction. Slight burning or redness.
Complementary oil. Lavender, patchouli, rearly, rosewood.
1. Bergamot is widely used in cooking to flavor soups, vegetables, fruit and vege GOVERNMENTAL salads, tea, dessert wines and jams, as well as pastries. Put a drop of 1 berg spendthrift on the dry tea leaves, close the lid, let it brew and pour boiling water.
2. This is a great tool to enhance tanning. Add 3 drops of bergamot oil to 100 ml. Examples nyayte only after the skin will get primary HYDRATED tan.
3. Angina to mix 3 drops of bergamot with one teaspoon of honeys, stir in a cup of water and drunk loskat throat.
4. At a temperature make a cold compress on the calf muscles: 15 drops per 220 ml of water.
5. For depression, use bergamot inside: 1 drop per 1 teaspoon of honey 3 times a day.
6. In the absence of appetite also use bergamot inside: 1 drop per 1 teaspoon of honey or other ¬ Gogo emulsifier 1-3 times a day.
Bergamot essential oil 100%. Fresh, terpenes lish and mysterious flavor shine sparks sense of perfection, the life and creative cal energy, imagination and fantasy.
• Has a mild sedative effect on exceeds communication and creativity.
• mobilizes the immune system. Exhibits antibacterial, antiviral, zharoponital and expectorant properties. Use is realized in the treatment for acute respiratory infections, herpes, upper respiratory diseases, inflammatory bronchopulmonary and urogenital system.
• Regular use helps to reduce NIJ blood pressure, choles sterol levels and blood viscosity.
• Reduces symptoms vegetoso vascular dystonia, is used to pro prevention and in the treatment of cardio disease.
• Positive effect on the gastrointestinal tract HYDRATED: the appetite, stimulates digestion, relieves heavy feeling after eating. SIS has a soft-action intestinal moliticheskim to faces.
• Is an excellent tool for the treatment of oily skin, reduces the secretion of the sebaceous glands, drains and reduces pores tonizi ruet skin. Relieves itching and irritation of the skin chapping, insect bites. For kreplyaet tan. Eliminates inflammation (acne, pustules). Recom mended in the treatment of SAR in Riaz, eczema and other skin diseases.
• Eliminates excessive sweating (hyper idrosis).
Oil burner: 3-7 drops in the room once ¬ example of 15m ²; fumigation for 20 minutes — 1 hour
4 times a day (increased creative activity, is used to prevent SARS, disinfection of premises infection).
Aromamedalon: 1-2 drops (increases com munikabelnost, is used for the prevention of SARS ki).
Hot Inhalation: 3-5 drops to 0.5 liters of water whose grief. Treatment time 5-10 minutes, 2 times a day (at ARI, bronchopulmonary diseases). After the procedure a foot rub undiluted essential oil. During inhalation, be sure to close your eyes!
Massage: 7-8 drops per 10 g basis (at tososudistoy vegetative dystonia, gastrointestinal disorders).
Bath: 4-7 drops mixed with an emulsifier (10 g food or sea salt), water temperature 36-38 ° C for 10-15 min duration of the procedure (skin diseases, care to Jay).
Contraindications. Do not apply when indie vidual intolerance. Do not apply directly to the skin before going out in the sun. Used with caution in pregnant STI. Store in a cool, dark place.
What good bergamot?
Going to the store that sells tea on the shelves you can always see sbergamotom tea. What is this plant bergamot and what are its beneficial properties?
Bergamot does not grow in the wild. He removed a person by crossing the bitter orange — orange and lemon. So it tastes sweet and bitter, so that it almost did not eat. Of it prepare candied fruits and jellies. In Latin American cuisine is very popular sweet and spicy sauce from the juice of the fruit bergamot. Bergamot is also widely used in perfumery. Almost half of women's perfumes and third male contains essential oil of bergamot.
The first mention of the medicinal properties of bergamot attributed to the early 19th century. While the antiseptic properties of the plant used in the treatment of infected skin lesions. Bergamot essential oil contains more than 300 chemicals. The main therapeutic ingredients are linalilatsetat bergamot oil, limonene and linalool.
Linalilatsetat and limonene cause antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and sedative effects of bergamot. In addition, limonene has an antioxidant effect.
To date, bergamot actively used in aromatherapy. Specific pleasant aroma gives linalilatsetat and linalool. Bergamot flavor improves mood, improves communication and creative activity normalizes sleep, relieve the symptoms of stress. The oil of bergamot mobilizes the immune system, has antibacterial, antiviral, analgesic and expectorant action. These properties have been used successfully with herpes, respiratory diseases, inflammatory bronchopulmonary and urogenital system.
With regular use, bergamot oil normalizes blood pressure, cholesterol levels in the blood serum, as well as improves the rheological properties of blood.
In addition, bergamot part of some dietary supplements that have stimulant tonic effect on the body.